•   Phone: (+254) 721 330 046  or   (+254) 724 217 007
  •   Email: info@ageoltd.com



GUM ARABIC

The gum is obtained from acacia trees and is water soluble. It is used in the manufacture of inks, food thickeners, pills,emulsifiers and adhesives in textile finishing, and as the principal binder in watercolor and gouache.

It is hard viscous transparent substance that hardens in air and dissolves in water forming a gluey, slightly acidic solution. Gum arabic is beginning to lose importance because of development of production of polymer production


GUM MYRRH

It is a nutural gum secreted from the bark of several species of Commiphora . The product is normally aromatic.

When aromatic resin is burned an incense resin is obtained which is used in medicine , and perfumes. It is partially soluble in water, alcohol, and ether; used in dentifrices, perfumery, and pharmaceuticals.

When the resins are exposed to air, they form irregular shaped yellow or brown globules which have pleasant odor and a spicy, bitter flavor.Myrrh contains 50-55 percent gum, 25-35 percent resin (myrrhin), and 2-6 percent volatile oil (myrrhole), as well as bitter principles of undetermined composition. It has an antiseptic action and is used as a gargle (in the form of tinctures), for dressing wounds, and in the preparation of bandages and ointments. It was also used as incense in religious rites and as a spice.


OPOPONAX

It is scented myrrh whose botanical origin of bisabol is Commiphora guidottii and not Commiphora erythraea, as generally has been presumed.

It is a natural oleo-gum-resin like myrrh and frankincense. The color of its resin is brown; however, good quality crude botanical resin is dark red. Opoponax has been a component of incense and perfumes since Biblical times. Talking of perfumery in particular, Opoponax qualities from several Commiphora are widely used, especially in oriental fragrances, to impart sweet balsamic notes.

GUM OLIBANUM (Frankincence)

Gum Olibanum, also called Frankincense, is an aromatic resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. There are four main species of Boswellia that produce true frankincense. Resin from each of the four is available in various grades. It is used in the perfume, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. It has been used for treating arthritis, healing wounds, strengthening the female hormone system and purifying the air.